Local Beaumont hauler · our own trucks, no brokers Book by 3 PM for next-day delivery CALL (409) 235-9777
Blaine BrosDumpster Rental Call now (409) 235-9777

16 × 7.5 × 4.5 ft · 2.5 tons · 7 days

15 Yard Dumpster Rental

16 ft long and 7.5 ft wide, with 2.5 tons and 7 days included. Narrow enough for tight driveways, big enough for a garage or a small roof.

Deliveries 7 AM–5 PM · Book by 3 PM for next-day

  • Our own trucks & drivers
  • Boards under every drop
  • Scale ticket with every bill
Green roll-off dumpster set on wooden boardsNext-daybook by 3 PM15-yarddelivered on wooden boards
15 YD16 ft long4.5 ft6 ft person
15-yard roll-off drawn to scale: 16 ft long, 7.5 ft wide, 4.5 ft tall, next to a 6 ft person.

How big is a 15-yard dumpster?

A 15-yard dumpster measures 16 feet long, 7.5 feet wide and 4.5 feet tall on the outside, and holds 15 cubic yards. The 15-yard rental includes delivery, pickup, 7 days and 2.5 tons of debris. Extra weight is $75 per ton, billed by the exact pound.

Outside dimensions. Driveway space includes the boards set under the rails.
Capacity15 cubic yards
Outside size16 ft long × 7.5 ft wide × 4.5 ft tall
Weight included2.5 tons (5,000 lb)
Extra weight$75 per ton, by the exact pound on the scale ticket
Rental period7 days, then $25 per extra day
Heavy debrisAllowed, filled no more than halfway
Pickup-truck loadsAbout 5–7 (typical)
Driveway spaceAbout 18 × 9.5 ft of flat, firm surface (typical)
PriceFlat base price, set by season. Call (409) 235-9777 for today's price.

What fits in a 15-yard dumpster?

A 15-yard dumpster holds about 5–7 pickup-truck loads. We recommend this size for garage cleanouts and small roof replacements. Typical 15-yard jobs include a 2-car garage cleanout, or 3–4 rooms of furniture and boxes or a single-layer roof tear-off up to about 20 squares. These are typical fits, not guarantees.

Roll-off dumpster set on wooden boards on a lawn
  • A 2-car garage cleanout, or 3–4 rooms of furniture and boxes
  • A single-layer roof tear-off up to about 20 squares
  • A kitchen up to about 200 sq ft
  • About 80–100 sq ft of 4-inch concrete slab (filled no more than halfway)

Not sure? Use the size picker to compare.

How many roofing squares fit in a 15-yard dumpster?

A 15-yard dumpster holds about 20 squares of single-layer asphalt shingles before passing its 2.5 included tons. At 80 pounds per bundle and 3 bundles per square, one square weighs 240 pounds. 20 squares × 240 lb = 4,800 lb, just under the 5,000 lb included.

Check your own bundle label. Heavier architectural shingles push the count down. A second layer doubles the weight per square, so a two-layer roof of 12 squares already fills the weight limit.

The 15-yard is also our largest size for concrete, dirt, brick and sand, loaded halfway up the walls.

About 3.1 tons in a 20-yard (3 tons included). That is about 0.1 tons over, roughly $10 at $75 per ton, billed by the exact pound. This is an estimate from EPA average weights; your scale ticket sets the real number.

Estimate from EPA average material weights. Your scale ticket sets the real number.

Is a 15-yard too small or too big for my job?

A 10-yard saves space but cuts the weight to 2 tons. A 20-yard adds 6 ft and half a ton, and usually avoids a second haul on a whole house or a kitchen. Too small means a swap, billed as a second rental.

What does a 15 yard dumpster rental cost in total?

A 15-yard dumpster costs one flat base price that covers delivery, pickup, 7 days and 2.5 tons. Your total changes only if you go over 2.5 tons ($75 per ton, by the pound), keep it past 7 days ($25 per day), or add a mattress, tire or Freon appliance ($50 each).

Here is how the example works. The ticket shows 2.80 tons net. That is 0.30 tons over the 2.5 included tons. 0.30 × $75 = $22.50.

How dumpster weight is billed · Every possible charge, explained

Example scale ticket · 15-yard

Gross (truck + full dumpster)
31.20 t
Tare (same truck, empty)
28.40 t
Net debris weight
2.80 t
Included with rental
2.50 t
Over by
0.30 t
Overage at $75/ton
$22.50

15-yard dumpster questions

Is a 15-yard dumpster enough for a garage cleanout?

A 2-car garage packed with boxes, shelving and old furniture typically fits a 15-yard dumpster. A 1-car garage usually fits a 10-yard.

Why is the 15-yard dumpster narrower?

Our 15-yard is 7.5 ft wide instead of 8 ft. The extra half foot helps on driveways with a fence, a mailbox or a garage door frame close by.

Can I put concrete in a 15-yard dumpster?

Our 15-yard is the largest size that takes concrete, dirt, brick or sand. Load it no more than halfway up the walls. For special clean-fill pricing, keep the load to one material with no trash or wood mixed in.

How many pickup loads does a 15-yard dumpster hold?

About 5 to 7 pickup-truck loads, assuming an 8-ft bed loaded level holds 2 to 3 cubic yards. It is a typical figure, not a promise.

Book a 15-yard dumpster

Order by 3 PM for next-day delivery. The driver calls 20–30 minutes before arriving.

Call now(409) 235-9777Get a quote